Student Success

Our “Student Success” page began in January of 2019 and celebrates the hard work, dedication, and musical accomplishments of our students, past and present.  It is a testimony of the Music Academy’s commitment to train our students to achieve real-world, musical success and an inspiration to all of what can be musically accomplished through hard work, discipline, and dedication.  Congratulations to all of our students and their musical success!

2019

Annette Gregoire – Acceptance and Admittance to the Hayes School of Music at Appalachian State University (viola) for the 2019 Fall Semester
Truman Forbess
– Acceptance and Admittance to Belmont University School of Music (Guitar) for the 2019 Fall Semester
Ruby Moore
– Acceptance and Scholarship offers to Converse College and Brevard College Music Departments For the 2019 Fall Semester
Brendan Rich
– 1st Chair WNC All-District Band (Mallets, 9th-10th Grade)
Maci Clark – 6th Chair WNC All District Band (Clarinet, 11th – 12th Grade)
Lilly Cumbie – 5th Chair WNC All-District Symphonic Band (Flute, 7th-8h Grade)
Molli Clark  – 6th Chair WNC Symphonic Band (Flute, 7th-8h Grade)
Rachel Deguzman – 9th Chair WNC Symphonic Band (Flute, 7th-8h Grade)
Truman Forbess – Acceptance to Berklee College of Music and Belmont University School of Music (Guitar)
Emily Williams – 2019 Concerto Competition Winner, Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra
Emily Williams – Concertmaster, 1st Chair Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Violin
Annette Gregoire – 1st Chair and Section Leader Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Viola
Jacob Bandy – 2nd Chair Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Viola

2018

Meghan Woods – Golden Ticket Recipient on American Idol for 2019 Season.
Truman Forbess – 1st Place, Hayseville High School Talent Show
Lilly Cumbie – 2nd Chair Henderson All-County Band (Flute, 7th-8h Grade)
Maci Clark – 3rd Chair Henderson All-County Band (Clarinet, 9th – 12th Grade)
Molli Clark – 5th Chair Henderson All-County Band (Flute, 7th-8h Grade)
Rachel Deguzman – 1st Chair Henderson All-County Band (Flute, 7th-8h Grade)
Emily Williams – 1st Chair Henderson All-County Berrian Festival; Violin
Mia Salvaggio – 2nd Chair Henderson All County Berrien Festival – Violin
Annette Gregoire – 1st Chair Henderson All-County Berrien Festival – Viola
Isaac Mills – Acceptance and Admittance to the Manhattan School of Music Summer Music Camp – Trumpet
Emily Williams – Concertmaster, 1st Chair Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Violin
Annette Gregoire – 1st Chair and Section Leader Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Viola
Jacob Bandy – 2nd Chair Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Viola
Annette Gregoire – Acceptance and Admittance to the ASU Canon Summer Music Camp – Viola
Jacob Bandy – Acceptance and Admittance to the ASU Canon Summer Music Camp – Viola

2009 – 2017

Aaron Chen – 2018 Young Artist Concerto First Place Award Winner – Asheville Symphony
Daphne Bickley
– Winner of the 2017 Miriam Canon Hayes Student Scholarship, Canon Music Camp at Appalachian State University
Daphne Bickley – Acceptance and Admittance to the 2017 Curtis Summer Music Camp – Viola
Emily Williams – Concertmaster, 1st Chair 2017 Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Violin
Annette Gregoire – 1st Chair and Section Leader 2016-2017 Hendersonville Symphony Youth Orchestra; Viola
Isaac Mills – Acceptance and Admittance to the 2017 Manhattan School of Music Summer Music Camp – Trumpet
Daphne Bickley – 2017 Young Artist Concerto First Place Award Winner – Asheville Symphony
Daphne Bickley – 2017 Young Artist Concerto Third Place Award Winner – Hendersonville Symphony
Daphne Bickley – Acceptance to Peabody Conservatory and Eastman School of Music – 2017
Daphne Bickley – Admittance into Peabody Conservatory for the 2017 Fall Semester
Anna Kirkland – Acceptance and admittance to the University of South Carolina School of Music for the 2017 Fall Semester
Haston Guess – 4th Place Middle School Division at the 2011 ASU International Classical Guitar Competition
Matt Elton – Acceptance and Admittance to the East Carolina University School of Music for the 2011 Fall Semester – Bass